Acknowledgements

Thank you to those who attended and participated as part of our National Leadership Forum:

  • Maria Alvarez (Common Sense Latino)
  • Jamie Campbell Naidoo (ALSC)
  • Michelle Ciulla Lipkin (NAMLE)
  • Kevin Clark (George Mason University)
  • Yonty Friesem (Columbia College Chicago)
  • Victoria Garvin (ACM)
  • Lisa Guernsey (New America)
  • Renee Hobbs (University of Rhode Island)
  • Angela Hubbard (ALSC)
  • Laura Huerta Migus (ACM)
  • Tamara Kaldor (Erikson Institute)
  • Robin Mencher (KQED)
  • Jenny Redesky, MD, FAAP (American Academy of Pediatrics and University of Michigan)
  • Stephanie Reich (University of California Irvine)
  • Alena Rivers (ALSC)
  • Faith Rogow (Insighters Education Consulting)
  • Roberta Schomburg (Fred Rogers Center)
  • Joseph South (ISTE)
  • Tony Streit (NAMLE)
  • Lori Takeuchi (Joan Ganz Cooney Center)

Thank you to those who participated in our National Practitioners Forum:

  • Amanda Armstrong (New Mexico State University)
  • Rachell Arteaga (Trinity School)
  • Susana Beltran Grimm (PBS SoCal)
  • Emmy Brockman (WonderLab Museum of Science)
  • Kimberly Buenger (Olathe Unified School District)
  • Sabrina Burroughs (Eagle Academy Public Charter School)
  • Louise Capizzo (Scarborough Public Library)
  • Michelle Ciulla Lipkin (NAMLE)
  • Yonty Friesem (Columbia College Chicago)
  • Lisa Guernsey (New America)
  • Laura Guevara (Family Laundry, Oakland)
  • Claudia Haines (Homer Public Library)
  • Rebecca Herz (Peoria PlayHouse Children’s Museum)
  • Angela Hubbard (ALSC)
  • Ali Jackson (Sciencenter)
  • Matthe Johnson (MediaSmarts)
  • Tamara Kaldor (Erikson Institute)
  • Jennifer Knight (Port Angeles Main Library)
  • Kristin Lahurd (ALA)
  • Robin Meisner (Boston Children’s Museum)
  • Jamie Campbell Naidoo (ALSC)
  • Jan O’Brien (St Gilbert School)
  • Samantha Oakley (ALA)
  • Alexandra Pafilis (Chicago Children’s Museum)
  • Felipe Pena (Children’s Museum of Brownsville)
  • Faith Rogow (Insighters Education Consulting)
  • John Sessler (PBS)
  • Lance Simpson (Tuscaloosa Public Library)
  • Dorothy Stoltz (Carroll County Public Library)
  • Tony Streit (NAMLE)
  • Tiffany Tafe (Catherine Cook School)
  • Carol Tang (Children’s Creativity Museum)
  • Shimira Williams (TEKStart, LLC)
  • Adam Woodworth (The Children’s Museum in Oak Lawn)

Finally, we also thank Katie Paciga (Columbia College Chicago) and Colleen Wilson (Erikson Institute) for supporting these two meetings by taking detailed notes and providing administrative support.